symbol social fb symbol social twitter symbol social instagram symbol social youtube symbol social email
Σύνδεση Εγγραφή

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ CYIFF 2019

ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΑΠΟΝΟΜΗΣ ΒΡΑΒΕΙΩΝ «ΧΡΥΣΗ ΑΦΡΟΔΙΤΗ»

A) ΦΩΤΟΜΗΝΥΜΑ – Εκθεση Φωτογραφίας

Πρώτη θέση Μάριος Ιωαννίδης

Δεύτερη Θέση Ανδριάννα Μαλεκίδου

THIRD PLACE Sandra Constantinou

CYIFF 2019 Script contest – Winners

1st Place: ”74” by Paul Lambis

2nd Place: ”A Gift of The Heart” by Andrew Heller

3rd Place: ”The Lease of Nature” by Anderson Boyd

A’ PART
CYIFF 2019 BEST MOBILE FILM

“Alter” – Marcos Obregón, Mexico, 2018, 5′
CYIFF 2019 BEST ART – DANCE AWARD ΙΝ Α SHORT FILM

“Blank Canvas” – Alisa Traskunov, USA, 2019, 4′
CYIFF 201 ΑΝΙΜΑΤΙΟΝ AWARD

“Daughter” – Daria Kashcheeva, Czech Republic, 2019, 15’
CYIFF 2019 APHRODITE CINEMATIC AWARD

“Alex’s Strip” – Irene Zoe Alameda, Spain, 2019, 109’
CYIFF 2019 50/50

“Iron Warrioresses” – Jelena Mila, Sweden & Serbia, 2018, 80′
CYIFF 2019 GOT TALENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Unicorn in Tel Aviv” – Zohar Ballas, Israel, 2019, 20’
CYIFF 2019 GOT TALENT IN DIRECTION

“Fishing with Father” – Shigeru Hirai, Japan, 2018, 23’
CYIFF 2019 GOT TALENT

“The Buzz” – Dániel Füzes, Hungary, 2019, 33′
CYIFF 2019 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Gregueria” – Leonid Karnitsky, Canada, 2019, 13’

shared with

“The Tram” by Yulia Trofimova, Russia, 2018, 14’
CYIFF 2019 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s DIRECTION

“Taniel” – Garo Berberian, Armenia/UK, 2018, 20′
CYIFF 2019 BEST VETERAN’s SHORT FILM

“The Night the Wind Blew” – David Alamouti, UK, 2018, 16′
CYIFF 2019 BEST GREEK SHORT FILM

“Later Aphrodites” – Demeter Stavropoulos, Greece, 2019, 17′
CYIFF 2019 BEST PROOF OF CONCEPT

«Fifty»– Javier Dampierre, Spain, 2019, 19′
CYIFF 2019 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

“Unknown Ravens” – Sema Basharan, UK, 2018, 20’
CYIFF 2019 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“Back To Berlin” – Catherine Lurie-Alt, UK, 2018, 85′
CYIFF 2019 BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“The Creepy Line” – Matthew A. Taylor, USA, 2018, 80’
CYIFF 2019 BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“Remembering: The Maurits Kiek Story” – Cheryl Halpern, Mitchell Stuart & Alex Dolginko, USA
CYIFF 2019 NOSTIMON IMAR

“Greece Year Zero” – Dannis Koromilas, Canada, 2017, 77′
CYIFF 2019 BEST LEADING YOUNG ARTIST

Shang Wingyee in the short documentary “Raise Me Up” by HuaqingJin

B’ PART
6 FEATURE FILMS COMPETE IN THE VETERAN ‘s CATEGORY:
“Snu” – Patrícia Sequeira, Portugal, 2018, 90′
“Tar Golpo (Her Story)” – Sudipta Dey, India, 2019, 140’
“The Tale of a Corporate Slave” – Molly Jacobs, USA, 2019, 100’
“The Shepherd” – Illés László, Hungary, 2019, 91′
“A Night In Hell” – Nikos Kourou, Greece, 2018, 82′
“Waiting Room” – Alexander Leontaritis, Cyprus, 2018, 87′
CYIFF 2019 HONORARY MENTION FOR THE SCRIPT

“The Tale of a Corporate Slave” – Molly Jacobs, USA, 2019, 100’
CYIFF 2019 BEST CΙΝΕΜΑΤΟGRAPHΥ IN A VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

“Snu” – Patrícia Sequeira, Portugal, 2018, 90′
CYIFF 2019 BEST DIRECTION IN A VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

“The Shepherd” – Illés László, Hungary, 2019, 91′
CYIFF 2019 BEST VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

“Snu” – Patrícia Sequeira, Portugal, 2018, 90′


C’ PART
The “Golden Aphrodite” AWARDS for the First Shown directors who compete with their FIRST FEATURE FILM.

EIGHT FEATURE FILMS COMPETE IN THE “GOLDEN APHRODITE” CATEGORY:

“La Cama” – Monica Lairana, Argentina, 2018, 94′

“Lorik” – Alexey Zlobin, Armenia, 2018, 95′

“West of Sunshine” – Jason Raftopoulos, Australia, 2017, 78’

“Unmasked” – Mostafa Keshvari, Canada, 2018, 120’

“Phoenix Romance” – Youxue-Thomas Chen & Yuan-Ann Chen, China, 2017, 85’

“Effigy – Poison and the City” – Udo Flohr, Germany, 2019, 85’

“Alex’s Strip” – Irene Zoe Alameda, Spain, 2019, 109’

“Benjy Lucas” – Lourival Chiarentin, USA, 2016, 99’
——————————————————————–
CYIFF 2019 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

THOMAS CHAN for “Phoenix Romance”
Nominations:

A) Henning Ahlers, Udo Flohr, Patrick Jacobshagen, Patricia Ryan FOR “Effigy – Poison and the City”

B) Irene Zoe Alameda, Jesús Corredera, Navit Dutt, Charly Granados, Richard Lopez, Vivek Singhania, Jimmie Lee Ward Jr. FOR “Alex’s Strip”
CYIFF 2019 BEST SETS / COSTUMES IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Melanie Ullrich & Katja Pilgrim for “Effigy – Poison and the City”

Nominations: Fan Zhang “Phoenix Romance”

Bharat Mandekar for ”Alex Strip”
CYIFF 2019 BEST MUSIC SCORE IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

LIMEI YOU for “Phoenix Romance”

Nominations:

David Haladjian for “Lorik”

Nic Raine for “Effigy – Poison and the City”
CYIFF 2019 BEST EDITING IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Sven Pape for “Effigy – Poison and the City”

Nominations:

Dmitry Regan & Tigran Baghinyan for “Lorik”

XIAOYUN GU for “Phoenix Romance”
CYIFF 2019 BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Michel Poghosyan for “Lorik”

Nominations:

Valery Haebohubr for “Phoenix Romance”

Alejo Mango for “La Cama”
CYIFF 2019 BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Sandra Sandrini for “La Cama”

Nominations Suzan Anbeh, Elisa Thiemann for “Effigy – Poison and the City”

Aitana Sánchez-Gijón for “Alex Strip”
CYIFF 2019 BEST SCRIPT IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Monica Lairana for “La Cama”

Nominations:

Udo Flohr, Peer Meter, Antonia Roeller for “Effigy – Poison and the City”

Michael Poghosian, Alexey Zlobin & Maria Sahakyan for “ Lorik”
CYIFF 2019 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

«Phoenix Romance» – Alejandro Montero Hernandez-Barahona

Nominations: Tomas Kist for “Effigy – Poison and the City”

Thom Neal for “West of Sunshine”
CYIFF 2019 BEST DIRECTOR IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

«La Cama» – Monica Lairana, Argentina

Nominations: Alexey for Zlobin “Lorik”

Youxue-Thomas Chen & Yuan-Ann Chen for “Phoenix Romance”
CYIFF 2019 BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM WINS THE GOLDEN APHRODITE AWARD

“Effigy – Poison and the City” – Udo Flohr, Germany

ΥΠΟ ΤΗΝ ΑΙΓΙΔΑ
UNDER THE AUSPICES
 
ΟΡΓΑΝΩΣΗ
ORGANIZERS
sponsors leykosia   sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography
 
ΧΟΡΗΓΟΙ ΕΠΙΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΑΣ
MEDIA SPONSORS
sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography sponsors foni
 
ΧΟΡΗΓΟΣ ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑΣ
ΗOSPITALITY SPONSOR
sponsors leykosia
 
ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΚΤΕΣ
SUPPORTERS
sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography sponsors foni sponsors cineplex sponsors mixanismos sponsors use embassy